← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Paulding County Pulse

The budget of Paulding County, Georgia — county seat Dallas — drawn from the county's own published documents. Every figure below carries its fiscal year and its status: Adopted, Proposed, or Audited.

Total budget — all funds

$285,142,900

FY2025 · Adopted

General Fund budget

$131,175,500

FY2025 · Adopted

Population

183,164

FY2024

U.S. Census Bureau estimate, as reported in the FY2024 ACFR demographic table.

FY2025 Adopted budget by fund type

Adopted expenditures by fund type. The budget book covers a biennial budget, and states that only FY2025 was adopted.

General Fund$131,175,500
Special Revenue Funds$26,975,400
Capital Projects Funds$57,292,000
Debt Service Funds$10,000,000
Enterprise Funds$59,700,000
Total — all funds, FY2025 Adopted$285,142,900

Source: Paulding County Board of Commissioners Budget — Fiscal Year 2025 (Adopted).

FY2024 audited financial position

Audited results for the year ended June 30, 2024, from the county's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, audited by Mauldin & Jenkins.

General Fund fund balance

$154,151,306

FY2024 · Audited

Of which unassigned: $102,701,998 (FY2024 · Audited).

Total governmental fund balances

$296,718,095

FY2024 · Audited

Total long-term liabilities — primary government

$379,224,385

FY2024 · Audited

Governmental activities: $149,339,225 · Business-type activities: $229,885,160 (FY2024 · Audited).

Total bonded debt outstanding

$256,319,392

FY2024 · Audited

Governmental fund balances by fund — FY2024 Audited

General Fund$154,151,306
Fire Tax Fund$33,755,513
ARPA Fund$2,769,705
SPLOST V Fund$45,670,796
SPLOST VI Fund$33,350,095
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$27,020,680
Total governmental fund balances, FY2024 Audited$296,718,095

Source: Paulding County, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Year Ended June 30, 2024 (Audited; Mauldin & Jenkins).

FY2026 Proposed budget

These are the county's Proposed FY2026 figures only. No adopted FY2026 budget book has been published — the figures below are not adopted figures.

Total budget — all funds

$290,767,947

FY2026 · Proposed

General Fund budget

$137,881,647

FY2026 · Proposed

Source: Proposed Operating and Capital Budget, Fiscal Year 2026 (Proposed; dated August 8, 2025).

Notes & discrepancies

Where the county's own documents disagree with each other, this page says so rather than smoothing it over.

  1. The FY2024 ACFR's Management's Discussion and Analysis states an unassigned fund balance of about $102,558 thousand, which disagrees with the audited Balance Sheet figure of $102,701,998 used on this page.
  2. The FY2025 budget book presents population inconsistently — 183,164 with no year in its profile, and 178,421 in its statistical section. The FY2024 ACFR demographic table assigns 178,421 to FY2023 and 183,164 to FY2024; this page uses 183,164 (FY2024).
  3. FY2026 figures are the county's Proposed budget only; they are not adopted figures.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these documents.